Anderson's Taekwondo Ctr. Camp Positive v. Landers Auto
[…] Grant of Unlawful Detainer ATC contends that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of Landers in the unlawful-detainer action because ATC was lawfully present on the property pursuant to a license; Landers did not establish a prima facie entitlement to summary judgment on this issue; the trial court did not view the evidence in the light most favorable to ATC, as the nonmoving party; and material issues of fact remained. We hold that the trial court’s grant of summary judgment on this issue was appropriate. Arkansas Code Annotated section 18-60-304 (Repl. 2003) provides in pertinent part: A person shall be guilty of an unlawful detainer within the meaning of this subchapter if the person shall, willfully and without right: ... (2) Peaceably and lawfully obtain possession of any [lands, tenements, or possessions] and hold it willfully and unlawfully after demand made in writing for the delivery or surrender of possession thereof by the person having the right to possession, his or her agent or attorney[.] It is undisputed that ATC was initially on the property with permission, pursuant to an oral agreement of some nature. However, in deciding Landers’ motion for summary judgment on their claim for unlawful detainer, the trial court was presented with sufficient evidence to 5 Cite as 2014 Ark.