People v. Singletary CA4/2
[…] (Id. at p. 946.)

       Here, the court was required to consider all the felonies that led to defendant’s

indeterminate life sentence. This included consideration of defendant’s conviction in

count 1 for attempted robbery. (Braziel v. Superior Court, supra, 225 Cal.App.4th at p.

949 [Defendant ineligible for resentencing on consecutive 25 years to life term on

nonserious, nonviolent count when simultaneously convicted of ineligible serious and/or

violent felony].) Since a conviction for attempted robbery is a serious felony, defendant

was not eligible for resentencing pursuant to section 1170.126. (§ 1192.7, subds. (c)(19)




                                              4
[robbery] & (c)(39) [“any attempt to commit a crime listed in this subdivision other than

an assault”]. Therefore, the court properly denied defendant’s petition.3

                                     DISPOSITION

       The judgment is affirmed.

       NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

                                                               CODRINGTON