IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] They
contend that the MPLA was designed by the Legislature to apply broadly and specifically to
limit malpractice claims concerning nursing homes, and that the Legislature has recognized
that the MPLA can achieve this purpose only if the statute completely occupies the field of
malpractice claims. MC Companies assert that all of Mr. Douglas’ claims fall within the
broad definition of “medical professional liability” because they are all based upon “health
care services” that were “rendered, or which should have been rendered.” W. Va. Code § 55
7B-2(i) (2006) (Repl. Vol. 2008). See also W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e) (defining “Health
care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed
or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient’s
medical care, treatment or confinement”).
18
Mr. Douglas responds that causes of action for both ordinary negligence and
medical malpractice can be asserted by a plaintiff, and the MPLA applies to only the portion
of the compensatory verdict determined by the jury to arise out of health care services