IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the residents, including Ms. Douglas.
We begin our analysis with the recognition that the MPLA governs “medical
professional liability”18 actions against “health care provider[s]”19 and provides the exclusive
18
The MPLA defines “Medical professional liability” as “any liability for
damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract
based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care
provider or health care facility to a patient.” W. Va. Code § 55–7B–2(i) (2006) (Repl. Vol.
2008).
19
The MPLA defines “Health care provider”
(continued...)
19
remedy for such actions. See, e.g., W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6 (2001) (Repl. Vol. 2008) (stating,
in relevant part, that “no person may file a medical professional liability action against any
health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section”). Notably, this
Court previously has considered the exclusiveness of the MPLA. We first addressed this
issue in Boggs v. Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital Corp., 216 W. Va. 656, 609 S.E.2d 917
(2004), where the plaintiff alleged medical professional liability and also alleged non