IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] [e]very such action [for wrongful death] shall be brought
by and in the name of the personal representative of such
15
The jury allocated 80% to ordinary negligence and 20% to medical
negligence.
16
The jury awarded $5 million in compensatory damages.
15
deceased person who has been duly appointed in this State, or in
any other state, territory or district of the United States, or in any
foreign country, and the amount recovered in every such action
shall be recovered by said personal representative and be
distributed in accordance herewith.
In addition, the relevant portion of W. Va. Code § 55-7-6(b) states that “[i]n every such
action for wrongful death, the jury . . . may award such damages as to it may seem fair and
just, and, may direct in what proportions the damages shall be distributed to the
surviving . . . children. . . .” (Emphasis added).
In light of the foregoing language, this Court has observed that, “‘[i]t cannot
be questioned that a wrongful death action . . . must be brought by the personal representative
of a decedent’s estate.’” Richardson v.