IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] of health care services in a nursing home environment are subject to the MPLA.27
Accordingly, the circuit court erred by concluding that “nothing within the
[NHA] . . . provides that it must be controlled . . . by the MPLA.”
This does not end our analysis, however, as we must determine the impact of
the MPLA on Mr. Douglas’ NHA claim. Necessary to the initiation of any claim subject to
the MPLA is the service on a health care defendant of a “notice of claim” and “screening
certificate of merit” by certified mail at least thirty days prior to filing the action. See
W. Va. Code § 55–7B–6(a) (2003) (Repl. Vol. 2008) (declaring that “no person may file a
medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with
the provisions of this section”); W. Va. Code § 55–7B–6(b) (requiring notice of claim and
screening certificate of merit). See also State ex rel. Miller v. Stone, 216 W. Va. 379, 383,
607 S.E.2d 485, 489 (2004) (per curiam) (“A proper reading of W. Va. Code § 55–7B–6(b),