Singh v. Lipworth CA3
[…] The State Bar is far better equipped to make such determinations. We also deny plaintiffs’ request for attorney fees. Plaintiffs provide us with no reasoned argument supporting such an award and, aside from citing the private attorney general statute (§ 1021.5), cite no relevant authority. Among the many reasons the request must be denied, plaintiffs’ appeal is not “successful” and has not “resulted in the enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest.” (§ 1021.5.) 13 file that brief.” Oliver then denied his signature appeared on the brief, but again admitted he filed the notice of appeal.