Estate of Langman CA6
[…] Greene admitted that he had been asked about his relationship with Kirk. He said that he was in shock over Kirk's death and he did not yet believe Kirk was dead. He claimed that he still had in mind his promise to Kirk. He did not think he was "obligated in any way" to reveal his relationship to Kirk. III Discussion A. Motion for Judgment 1. Rebuttal Evidence Appellant Greene contends that the court erred in granting respondent's motion for judgment without affording him the opportunity to present rebuttal evidence. Section 1000 provides in pertinent part: "All issues of fact joined in probate proceedings shall be tried in conformity with the rules of practice in civil actions." Civil Code section 631.8, subdivision (a), provides: "After a party has completed his 29 presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a