Estate of Langman CA6
[…] It further indicated that appellant had no legal right to inherit from the decedent since he was neither the decedent's registered domestic partner nor his putative registered domestic partner. Greene now complains that Langman provided no evidence "that he was the owner of any of the property contained in the decedent's and [his] home." He claims that the court erroneously placed the burden of proof of ownership on him. As appellant Greene indicates, there is a rebuttable presumption that "[a] person who exercises acts of ownership over property is . . . the owner of it." (Evid. Code, § 638.) The presumption, however, affects only the burden of producing evidence. (Evid. Code, § 630.) Evidence Code section 604 provides: "The effect of a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence is to require the trier of fact to assume the existence of the presumed fact unless and until evidence is introduced which would support a finding of its nonexistence, in which case the trier of fact shall determine the existence or nonexistence of the presumed fact from the evidence and without regard to the presumption. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the drawing of any inference that may be appropriate." Langman dispelled any presumption regarding property ownership by presenting evidence that Greene acknowledged to Detective Schumacher that the musical equipment and other property of value about which the detective inquired belonged to Kirk.