People v. Roper CA2/5
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b)(4)(B).) 3 The abstract of judgment does not reflect a penalty assessment. 2 DISCUSSION4 Defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing a $10 local crime prevention programs fine under section 1202.5 and an accompanying penalty assessment because that fine does not apply to any of the offenses to which he pleaded no contest.5 Respondent agrees as do we. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” Because none of the offenses to which defendant pleaded no contest— violations of sections 530.5, subd.