Filed 6/16/14 P. v. Roper CA2/5
[…] from the section 1202.5 fine and penalty assessment is appealable as a ground that arose
after entry of the plea that does not affect the plea. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule
8.304(b)(4)(B).)
3 The abstract of judgment does not reflect a penalty assessment.
2
DISCUSSION4
Defendant contends that the trial court erred in imposing a $10 local crime
prevention programs fine under section 1202.5 and an accompanying penalty assessment
because that fine does not apply to any of the offenses to which he pleaded no contest.5
Respondent agrees as do we.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part, “In any case in which a
defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470,
484, 487, subdivision (a) of Section 487a, or Section 488, or 594, the court shall order the
defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine
imposed.” Because none of the offenses to which defendant pleaded no contest—
violations of sections 530.5, subd. (c)(2) and 12021, subdivision (a)(1), and Health and
Safety Code section 11378—is an enumerated offense in section 1202.5, the trial court