In re Estate of Feinberg, 2014 IL App (1st) 112219
[…] Michele deceased under the Erla Trust and barring her claims against the Taylors in their
-7-
entirety. The Taylors point to section 2BB of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business
Practices Act (Consumer Fraud Act) (815 ILCS 505/2BB (West 2008)), which provides that
a nonlawyer who drafts a trust document is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. The Taylors
also argue that the 1997 appointment, which was also drafted by Marshall, was void for the
same reason.
¶ 24 We find that the Taylors’ challenge to the validity of the second amendment and the 1997
appointment is essentially a trust contest. Section 8-1(f) of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate
Act) states that “[a]n action to set aside or contest the validity of a revocable inter vivos trust
agreement or declaration of trust to which a legacy is provided by the settlor’s will which is
admitted to probate shall be commenced within and not after the time to contest the validity
of a will as provided in section (a) of this [s]ection and [s]ection 13-223 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.” 755 ILCS 5/8-1(f) (West 2008). Section 8-1(a) of the Probate Act provides that
an action to contest the validity of a will must be filed within six months after the admission
of the will to probate. 755 ILCS 5/8-1(a) (West 2008); 735 ILCS 5/13-223 (West 2008) (an