In re Estate of Feinberg, 2014 IL App (1st) 112219
[…] Illinois Interest Act.
¶ 112 Michael argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in declining to award
prejudgment interest, arguing that the Illinois Interest Act was inapplicable and that the Bank
forfeited any claim to prejudgment interest based on equitable considerations. Michael
contends that the court’s decision should be viewed in light of the fact that it had imposed
substantial attorney fees upon him; that its decision was based on equitable considerations;
and that the trial court, in making its ruling, did not misapply the Illinois Interest Act.
¶ 113 Section 2 of the Illinois Interest Act (the Act) provides in pertinent part that:
“Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for
all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other
instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money
due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the
parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and
retained without the owner’s knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable
and vexatious delay of payment.” 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2010).
¶ 114 First, the Bank argues that the trial court erred in failing to consider equitable
considerations in declining to award prejudgment interest, stating that equity required that the
- 32 -