Kovak v. Barron
[…] We disagree. A constructive trust has long been the appropriate remedy where, as here, there is a breach of fiduciary duty. Forkin v. Cole, 192 Ill. App. 3d 409, 427 (1989). The imposition of a constructive trust was appropriate for the breach of fiduciary duty here, to prevent unjust enrichment to the estate. See Pekin Insurance Co. v. Precision Dose, Inc., 2012 IL App (2d) 110195, ¶ 71. ¶ 70 4. Mismanagement of Corporate Assets ¶ 71 Sandra next claims that the judgment in favor of Kovac on count I for mismanagement or misuse of corporate assets under section 12.56(a)(3) of the Business Corporation Act was against the manifest weight of the evidence. A violation under section 12.56(a)(3) occurs where a director has acted “in a manner that is illegal, oppressive or fraudulent with respect to the petitioning shareholder” (805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2008)), and damages may be awarded (805 ILCS 5/12.56(b)(10) (West 2008)). ¶ 72 Among other allegations, Kovac alleged that Barron violated section 12.56(a)(3) by compensating himself and Sandra with payments in excess of the fair and reasonable value of the services