In re Charles W., 2014 IL App (1st) 131281
[…] “Dependency need only be established by a preponderance of the evidence.
[Citation.] A trial court’s determination regarding dependency will not be overturned
unless it is manifestly erroneous. [Citation.] A trial court’s judgment is not manifestly
erroneous merely because the reviewing court might have ruled otherwise. Rather, a
judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence if it is clearly evident a
conclusion opposite to that reached by the trial court was the proper disposition.
[Citation.]” In re J.J., 246 Ill. App. 3d 143, 151 (1993).
¶ 50 As stated, pursuant to subsection 2-4(1)(b) of the Act, a minor is dependent if he “is
without proper care because of the physical or mental disability of his parent, guardian or
custodian.” 705 ILCS 405/2-4(1)(b) (West 2010). In making this determination, the focus is
“on the parent rather than the child.” In re J.J., 246 Ill. App. 3d at 151.
“Specifically the focus is on whether the disability of the parent is such that it impairs