In re Charles W., 2014 IL App (1st) 131281
[…] minors. Williams, 181 Ill. 2d at 313. Moreover, counsel’s decision not to object at trial was
presumptively a matter of sound trial strategy, which we afford great deference. People v.
-8-
Theis, 2011 IL App (2d) 091080, ¶ 40 (“A defense counsel’s decision not to object to the
admission of purported hearsay testimony involves a matter of trial strategy and, typically,
will not support a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel.”).
¶ 39 Additionally, Charles’s statements to Powell fell within the hearsay exception set forth in
section 2-18(4)(c) of the Act, which provides:
“(c) Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations of abuse or
neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such statement, if
uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to
support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(c) (West 2010).
¶ 40 Respondent argues that the language, “any allegations of abuse or neglect,” limits the
application of this provision to proceedings based only on abuse or neglect, and not
dependency.