In re Charles W., 2014 IL App (1st) 131281
[…] App. 3d 1121, 1132 (2000)).
¶ 53 Nevertheless, even if we were to consider respondent’s argument, we would still decline
to overturn the trial court’s decision on this basis. “Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court
Act provides that hospital or agency records made as to occurrences or events relating to a
minor in a neglect[, abuse, or dependency] proceeding shall be admissible into evidence as
proof of those occurrences or events if the document was made in the regular course of the
hospital’s or agency’s business.” In re Jamarqon C., 338 Ill. App. 3d 639, 650 (2003) (citing
705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2000)). Subsection 2-18(4)(a) further provides:
“A certification by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the
writing, record, photograph or x-ray is the full and complete record of the condition
*** and that it satisfies the conditions of this paragraph shall be prima facie evidence
of the facts contained in such certification. A certification by someone other than the
head of the hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation
of authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such other
employee. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum, record,
photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the maker, may be
proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence, but shall not affect its
admissibility.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2010).
¶ 54 Respondent argues that the certification of records and the delegation of authority forms
were both signed by “Rembay Hubbard,” but the delegation of authority should have been