2014 IL App (1st) 102440
[…] appeal is also not a bar since, as noted, void judgments and orders can be challenged on
collateral review for the first time on appeal. People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 25 (2004).
¶ 22 Issue of Mandatory Consecutive Sentences
¶ 23 Turning to the merits of Medrano's appeal, our supreme court has held that concurrent
sentences are void where the statutory requirements for mandatory consecutive sentences are
met. People v. Bishop, 218 Ill. 2d 232, 254 (2006). At the time Medrano committed the crimes
for which he pled guilty, section 5-8-4(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections provided:
"When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same
time, *** the sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as determined by the
-10-
1-10-2440
court. *** The court shall not impose consecutive sentences for offenses which were
committed as part of a single course of conduct during which there was no substantial
change in the nature of the criminal objective, unless, one of the offenses for which
defendant was convicted was a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted
severe bodily injury, or where the defendant was convicted of a violation of Section
12-13 or 12-14 of the Criminal Code of 1961, in which event the court shall enter
sentences to run consecutively. Sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise
specified by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 1992).
¶ 24 Although it is not clear from the record, it appears Medrano was convicted of at least two