People v. Raney, 2014 IL App (4th) 130551
[…] longtime substance-abuse issues.
¶ 40 First, we note defendant failed to object to Matthew’s victim impact statement at the
sentencing hearing, although he included it in his pro se motion for reduction of sentence. By
failing to object at the sentencing hearing, defendant forfeited the issue. People v. Mimms, 312
Ill. App. 3d 226, 231, 726 N.E.2d 130, 134 (2000); People v. Gonzales, 285 Ill. App. 3d 102,
104, 673 N.E.2d 1181, 1183 (1996). Moreover, the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses
Act (Act) (725 ILCS 120/9 (West 2010)) provides, “Nothing in this Act shall create a basis for
-8-
vacating a conviction or a ground for appellate relief in any criminal case.” See Mimms, 312 Ill.
App. 3d at 231, 726 N.E.2d at 134. See also People v. Richardson, 196 Ill. 2d 225, 230, 751
N.E.2d 1104, 1107 (2001); People v. Hestand, 362 Ill. App. 3d 272, 281, 838 N.E.2d 318, 325
(2005); People v. Harth, 339 Ill. App. 3d 712, 715, 791 N.E.2d 702, 705 (2003) (even though