People v. Garza
[…] Herron, 215 Ill. 2d 167, 175, 830 N.E.2d -4- 467, 472 (2005). Defendant is correct “a void order may be attacked at any time or in any court, either directly or collaterally” (People v. Thompson, 209 Ill. 2d 19, 25, 805 N.E.2d 1200, 1203 (2004)) and it is not subject to waiver (id. at 27, 805 N.E.2d at 1205). This should not be construed as a license to reserve voidness arguments for the appellate court after the trial court has rejected other arguments. ¶ 23 1. The Firearm Enhancement Statute ¶ 24 At the time of the offense, section 5-8-1(a)(1)(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections provided as follows: “(d)(i) if the person committed the offense while armed with a firearm, 15 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; (ii) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm, 20 years shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court; (iii) if, during the commission of the offense, the person personally discharged a firearm that proximately caused great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person, 25 years or up to a term of natural life shall be added to the term of imprisonment imposed by the court.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(d) (West 2010). ¶ 25 2. Application of the Firearm Statute Here ¶ 26 Defendant contends his sentence is void pursuant to People v.