U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Rose
[…] The trial court did not explain its reasoning in finding that US Bank had failed to establish cause by a preponderance of the evidence. ¶ 29 US Bank’s motion for attachment should be granted against Rose’s assets. US Bank may attach assets of Rose that are present in Will County up to the amount US Bank swears is due. 735 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012) (“Such order [of attachment] shall order the officer to attach so much of the estate, real or personal, of the defendant, to be found in the county, as shall be of value sufficient to satisfy the debt and costs, according to the affidavit ***.”) In addition, the trial court shall fix bond as set forth in sections 4-107 and 4-108 of the Attachment Act (735 ILCS 5/4-107, 4-108 (West 2012)). ¶ 30 CONCLUSION ¶ 31 The judgment of the circuit court of Will County is reversed, and the cause is remanded with instructions. ¶ 32 Reversed and