U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Rose
[…] US Bank urges us to apply de novo review, while Rose argues for abuse of discretion. Although prejudgment attachment would appear to be the kind of decision over which we typically grant the court broad discretion, we find that the Attachment Act mandates appellate review that does not fit so neatly into established standards. ¶ 16 Section 4-101 of the Attachment Act states that a plaintiff “may have an attachment” (emphasis added) if he establishes cause, implying that the trial court retains discretion over the decision to grant attachment. 735 ILCS 5/4-101 (West 2012). However, section 4-104 adds that “the court, if it is satisfied that the affidavit has established a prima facie case, shall enter an order for attachment” (emphasis added), which limits the court’s discretion over the ultimate decision whether to grant attachment. 735 ILCS 5/4-104 (West 2012). Reading these statements together, we determine that the trial court is entitled to limited discretion in its decision whether to grant attachment. The court’s factual findings of cause and a likelihood of success on the merits will be reviewed for manifest error. See People v. Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366 (1998). If the factual findings establish both cause and a probability of success, the court retains no discretion to deny attachment–the court “shall” enter the order. 735 ILCS 5/4-104 (West 2012). ¶ 17 B. Cause ¶ 18 We find that plaintiff established, by a preponderance of the evidence, cause under subsection 4-101(9) of the Attachment Act. Subsection 4-101(9) applies where “the debt sued for was fraudulently contracted on the part of the debtor.” 735 ILCS 5/4-101(9) (West 2012). Rose engaged in fraudulent contracting when he averred in the Loan Modification that he had not breached any covenants, when in fact he had breached the Antiassignment Covenant. ¶ 19 Actual fraud is necessary to establish cause under subsection 4-101(9).