U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Rose
[…] The court ordered its decision appealable under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 304(a) (eff. Feb. 26, 2010), finding no just reason for delay. Plaintiff appeals, arguing the court erred in denying the attachment motion. ¶ 11 ANALYSIS -3- ¶ 12 On appeal, plaintiff argues that its motion for prejudgment attachment should have been granted against Rose’s assets, including any Rose assets that are part of MHR Estate Plan. ¶ 13 To qualify for an order for prejudgment attachment, a plaintiff must establish (1) by a preponderance of the evidence at least one of the nine varieties of “cause” listed in section 4-101 (735 ILCS 5/4-101 (West 2012)); and (2) a “probability” of success on the merits (735 ILCS 5/4-137 (West 2012); Amcore Bank, N.A., Rock River Valley v. Hahnaman-Albrecht, Inc., 305 Ill. App. 3d 63 (1999)). The Attachment Act “shall be construed in all courts in the most liberal manner for the detection of fraud.” 735 ILCS 5/4-102 (West 2012). ¶ 14 A. Standard of Review ¶ 15 We, like the parties, find no Illinois case establishing the standard of review for a court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for prejudgment attachment.