Gotham Lofts Condominium Association v. Kaider
[…] Plaintiff then appealed. ¶7 There are many problems with what happened in this case, but the crucial one is this: except for the original judgment of possession, none of the facts that we have just recited are actually facts at all. They are instead only allegations made by the parties’ attorneys in their various postjudgment motions and at oral argument before the trial court during the hearing on defendant’s motion. The dispositive issue in this case is whether the parties must submit evidence that supports their claims to the trial court, or whether mere allegations are sufficient. ¶8 Section 9-111 of the Code of Civil Procedure is the controlling law in postjudgment -3- situations for forcible entry and detainer actions that involve condominium property,1 and it provides: “If at any time, either during or after the period of stay, the defendant pays such expenses found due by the court, and costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees as fixed by the court, and the defendant is not in arrears on his or her share of the common expenses for the period subsequent to that covered by the judgment, the defendant may file a motion to vacate the judgment in the court in which the judgment was entered, and, if the court, upon the hearing of such motion, is satisfied that the default in payment of the proportionate share of expenses has been cured, and if the court finds that the premises are not presently let by the board of managers as provided in Section 9-111.1 of this Act [(735 ILCS 5/9-111.1)], the judgment shall be vacated. If the premises are being let by the board of managers as provided in Section 9-111.1 of this Act [(735 ILCS 5/9-111.1)], when any judgment is sought to be vacated, the court shall vacate the judgment effective concurrent with the expiration of the lease term. Unless defendant files such motion to vacate in the court or the judgment is otherwise stayed, enforcement of the judgment may proceed immediately upon the expiration of the period of stay and all rights of the defendant to possession of his or her unit shall cease and determine until the date that the judgment may thereafter be vacated in accordance with the foregoing provisions ***.” 735 ILCS 5/9-111 (West 2010). ¶9 The meaning of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. See Mashal v. City of Chicago, 2012 IL 112341, ¶ 21. “The primary goal of our review is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s intent.