Chamberlain v. The Civil Service Commission of the Village of Gurnee, Illinois
[…] ¶ 26                   B. Forfeiture of Arguments Against Specified Defendants

¶ 27   Defendants Fred N. Friedl III, John Kavanaugh, James Gramer, and Thomas Draths

contend that plaintiff has forfeited any argument against them on appeal. They argue that

plaintiff’s appellate brief is directed solely against the Commission and that he made no arguments

against them before the Commission or the circuit court. Plaintiff admits in his reply brief that he

“has not made any argument as to the specified Defendants.” However, plaintiff named the

specified defendants to ensure compliance with section 3-107 of the Code of Civil Procedure

(Code) (735 ILCS 5/3-107 (West 2012)). This section of the Code requires that, “in any action to

review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons,

other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative

agency shall be made defendants.” 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012). As these specified

defendants were named as parties of record before the administrative agency, they were properly

named by plaintiff on appeal. Furthermore, there were no arguments to forfeit against the