Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board,
[…] issued by an arbitrator is tantamount to a “court order” for purposes of section 6(a)(5) of the
Student Records Act. However, the language of the Uniform Arbitration Act (710 ILCS 5/1
et seq. (West 2010)) (the Arbitration Act) points us to the opposite conclusion. 5
¶ 29 To be sure, arbitrations are quasi-judicial in nature. Bushell v. Caterpillar, Inc., 291 Ill.
App. 3d 559, 563 (1997). Indeed, section 7(a) of the Arbitration Act allows arbitrators to issue
subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents, much the way a
court does. 710 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2010). However, that section goes on to state that parties
may apply to a court for enforcement of a subpoena so issued “in the manner provided by law
for the service and enforcement of subpoenas in civil cases.” Id. This language suggests that
notwithstanding their quasi-judicial powers, arbitrators must ultimately turn to courts to
achieve compliance with certain orders. In other words, arbitral subpoenas themselves are not
court orders.