Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board,
[…] Specifically, if after receiving a
subpoena issued by an arbitrator, a school board refuses to turn over student records, a union
may apply to the court to have the subpoena enforced. 710 ILCS 5/7(a) (West 2010). In this
way, the interests of an educational employer in protecting the confidentiality of sensitive
student records are neatly balanced with the interests of a bargaining representative in
obtaining all relevant information to perform its duties: neither must give way to the other.
¶ 24 Respondents and amicus argue against this result, contending that section 6(a)(6) of the
Student Records Act permits disclosure in the absence of a court order. This section allows
release of school student records “[t]o any person as specifically required by State or federal
law.” 105 ILCS 10/6(a)(6) (West 2010). According to respondents and amicus, the state law
“specifically” requiring disclosure is the Labor Relations Act, which requires educational
employers to bargain in good faith with employee representatives. 115 ILCS 5/14(a)(5) (West
2010).