James R. Forbes v. St. Martin, Mahoney & Associates
[…] However, while acknowledging the Court’s power to void illegal contracts, this Court further stated that “not every contract with some illegal aspect is void and unenforceable.” Smith, 224 So. 2d at 566. The Court of Appeals cited no authority in support of its conclusion that the improper advancement of funds would void the parties’ contracts. Criminal Statutes ¶21. Forbes also claims that the cash advances constitute crimes pursuant to Sections 97-9- 11 and 73-3-57 of the Mississippi Code. Section 97-9-11 states: It shall be unlawful for any person, firm, . . . either before or after proceedings commenced: (a) to promise, give, or offer, or to conspire or agree to promise, 13 give, or offer, (b) to receive or accept, or to agree or conspire to receive or accept, (c) to solicit, request, or donate, any money, bank note, bank check, chose in action, personal services, or any other personal or real property, or any other thing of value, or any other assistance as an inducement to any person to commence or to prosecute further, or for the purpose of assisting such person to commence or prosecute further, any proceeding in any court or before any administrative board or other agency, regardless of jurisdiction; provided, however, this section shall not be construed to prohibit the constitutional right of regular employment of any attorney at law or solicitor in chancery, for either a fixed fee or upon a contingent basis, to represent such person, firm, partnership, corporation, group, organization, or association before any court or administrative agency.23 Section 73-3-57 states: It shall be unlawful for an attorney at law licensed in this or any other state, either before or after action brought, to promise, or give or offer to promise or give, a valuable consideration to any person as an inducement to placing, or in consideration of having placed in his hands, or in the hands of any partnership of which he is a member, a demand of any kind, for the purpose of bringing suit