Hawkins v. McDonald's
[…] Given that Worker continues to be injured and has lifting restrictions, we cannot say that Worker’s decision not to seek employment at a fast food restaurant and to further her education means she is voluntarily unemployed or that she refuses “to take reasonable steps to help [her]self.” See Jeffrey, 1994-NMCA-071, ¶ 14 (noting that a worker should not be permitted to benefit by voluntarily remaining unemployed or underemployed). In fact, Worker’s decision to acquire skills that will make her employable in the future is in accordance with the policy expressed in Section 52-1-26(A), which is to provide workers the “opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards.” Importantly, we note that Employer here does not challenge the reasonableness of Worker’s post-termination unemployment and has made no showing that Worker made no effort to obtain suitable work when such work is available.