Blake v. Hhs
[…] Sleepiness, irritability (fussiness), high- pitched and unusual screaming, persistent inconsolable crying, and bulging fontanelle are not, alone, or in combination, a demonstration of an acute encephalopathy. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(E). A chronic encephalopathy is defined in the QAI as “a change in mental or neurologic status, first manifested during the applicable time period, [that] persists for a period of at least 6 months from the date of vaccination.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(ii). If a person returns to a typical neurologic state after suffering an acute encephalopathy, he or she is not presumed to have suffered residual neurologic damage and “any subsequent chronic encephalopathy shall not be presumed to be a sequela of the acute encephalopathy.” Id. 2. Analysis of the Table Requirements. “The symptoms associated with an acute encephalopathy are neither subtle nor insidious.” Waddell v. Sec’y, HHS, 2012 WL 4829291, at *6 (Fed. Cl. Spec. Mstr. Sept. 19, 2012).