Blake v. Hhs
[…] Since W.J.B. received the MMR vaccine on January 4, 2000, petitioners must establish the onset of a Table encephalopathy during the period from January 9 to 19, 2000. 1. The Table Definitions. According to the QAI, a vaccinee is considered to have suffered a Table encephalopathy if the vaccinee manifests an injury encompassed in the definition of an acute encephalopathy within the appropriate time period, and if a chronic encephalopathy is present for more than six months after the immunization. 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2). An acute encephalopathy is “one that is sufficiently severe so as to require hospitalization (whether or not hospitalization occurred).” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i). For a child younger than 18 months of age,19 presenting without an associated seizure event, an acute encephalopathy is indicated “by a significantly decreased level of consciousness . . . lasting for at least 24 hours.” 42 C.F.R. § 100.3(b)(2)(i)(A).