IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State ex
rel. Thomas v. Neeley, 128 S.W.3d 920, 925 (Mo. App. S.D. 2004). "The law
expressly forbids the printing of any candidate's name on a ballot 'unless his written,
signed and sworn declaration of candidacy has been filed in the office of the appropriate
election official.'" In re Impeachment of Moriarty, 902 S.W.2d at 274 (quoting §
115.347).
2
Section 115.353 mandates that declarations of candidacy for state representatives be filed with the
Secretary of State. State ex rel. Walton v. Blunt, 723 S.W.2d 405, 406 (Mo. App. W.D. 1986).
9
Section 115.387 states:
Not later than the tenth Tuesday before each primary election, the
secretary of state shall transmit to each election authority a certified list
containing the name and address of each person who has filed a
declaration of candidacy in the secretary's office and is entitled to be voted
for at the primary election, together with a designation of the office for
which the person is a candidate and the party the person represents.
Respondent contends that the language requiring him to certify that a candidate "is
entitled to be voted for" invests him with discretionary authority to investigate and
adjudicate whether candidates who file declarations of candidacy are qualified to serve
in the office they seek.