IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] elector because he was serving in the state legislature at the time. Id. at 1073-74. The Court ultimately
issued the peremptory writ upon finding that "regardless of [the relator's] qualifications, it [was] the duty of
[the Secretary of State] to certify out [the relator's nomination]." Id. at 1077. In doing so, the Court
explained that allowing the eligibility of a candidate to be challenged upon mere certification of nomination
would establish "a dangerous precedent for the assumption of judicial functions by ministerial officers and
central committees." Id.
0
10
Section 115.387 pertains to the ministerial task of certifying the names and
addresses of candidates for the ballot. Section 115.387 does not purport to grant the
Secretary of State any discretionary power. He or she must certify the name of "each
person who has filed a declaration of candidacy in the secretary's office and is entitled
to be voted for at the primary election." § 115.387. "The statutes prohibit the printing of
the name of a candidate on a ballot unless "his written, signed and sworn declaration of
candidacy has been filed." In re Impeachment of Moriarty, 902 S.W.2d at 274
(emphasis added). Those same statutes say nothing expressly or implicitly about