IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Those issues are wholly irrelevant to the justiciable controversy presented in Appellant's
petition, that being whether the Secretary of State has authority to investigate and
adjudicate whether candidates for office have all the constitutional or statutory
qualifications required for the office they seek.
Appellant asserts in her petition that § 115.526 provides the exclusive
mechanism by which a candidate's qualifications can be challenged prior to a primary
1
The referenced sections relate to the death of a candidate.
7
election. Section 115.526 certainly provides a mechanism by which "[a]ny candidate for
nomination to an office at a primary election" can challenge an opponent's qualifications
or declaration for candidacy. § 115.526.1. Nevertheless, the Missouri Supreme Court
has indicated that the language of § 115.526 does not reflect a clear intent on the part
of the legislature that this be the exclusive method for contesting a candidate's