Arkansas Court of Appeals affirmed. Bryant v. State, 2011 Ark. App. 348, 384 S.W.3d 46.
[…] indicated that a propane tank with an open flame was found in the back room of appellant’s
residence and that a covered pot containing boiling contents, which smelled of ammonia, was
placed above the flame. Bryant, 2011 Ark. App. 348, 384 S.W.3d 46. A crime-lab chemist
testified that, when the police entered the residence, there was an operational lab in the process
of manufacturing methamphetamine. Id. After further searching the premises, officers
recovered a tray containing a small amount of methamphetamine in finished powder form from
4
Arkansas Code Annotated section 5-1-110 provides in relevant part that, “[w]hen the same
conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense,” the
defendant may be prosecuted for more than one offense but may not be convicted of more than
one offense if one offense is the lesser-included offense of another. (Emphasis added.)
4
Cite as 2014 Ark. 287