STATE v. JOHNSON
[…] that discretion.” State v. Bolton, 182 Ariz. 290, 309, 896 P.2d 830, 849 (1995).
4
STATE v. JOHNSON
Decision of the Court
¶10 A defendant is entitled to an instruction on self-defense if
the slightest evidence of justification exists for his act. State v. Buggs, 167
Ariz. 333, 335, 806 P.2d 1381, 1383 (App. 1990). The “slightest evidence” is
evidence which tends to prove a hostile demonstration which might be
reasonably regarded as placing the accused in imminent danger of losing
his life or sustaining great bodily harm. Id.; see also A.R.S. § 13-404(A)
(“[A] person is justified in threatening or using physical force against
another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that
physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the
other’s use or attempted use of unlawful physical force.”); A.R.S. § 13-
405(A) (1), (2).
¶11 The record does not indicate that anyone involved in this
case used or attempted to use unlawful deadly force against Johnson;
rather, the only evidence of threats to Johnson’s life were from people not