In reviewing the agency’s decision, the appellate court must “review the entire record, including any proof that fairly detracts from the agency’s decision, to determine whether it is arbitrary, capricious, characterized by an abuse of discretion, or unsupported by substantial and material evidence.” Newman v. Davis, No. W2013-00696-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 507100, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 7, 2014) (quoting Armstrong v. Neel, 725 S.W.2d 953, 955 (Tenn. Ct. App.1986)); Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(2)(D) and (E). “The court may not substitute its judgment for that of the Commissioner’s Designee as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact, and the decision of the Commissioner’s Designee may not be reversed, remanded or modified except for errors affecting the merits of the final decision of the Commissioner’s Designee.” Newman, 2014 WL 507100, at *7; Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(i)(3). Substantial and material evidence has been described as “ ‘something less than a preponderance of the evidence, but more than a scintilla or glimmer.’ ” Dura Auto. Sys., Inc. v. Neeley, No.