STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 4
Despite this ruling, petitioner’s habeas counsel did not take Mr. Parkulo’s deposition.
5
More specifically, petitioner’s motion asserted that the grand jury testimony was
insufficient with respect to specific testimony, dates, and the time of the crimes alleged.
Petitioner further asserted that, at best, the evidence presented before the grand jury supported
twelve counts, but that petitioner was improperly convicted on a twenty-count indictment.
Petitioner argued that, therefore, the indictment was defective as a matter of law.
6
See W.Va. Code § 53-4A-1(b) (stating, in part, that “a contention or contentions and the
grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been previously
and finally adjudicated only when . . . there was a decision on the merits thereof after a full and
fair hearing thereon. . . .”). The omnibus hearing commenced before Judge Hutchison on May
18, 2012, and then re-commenced on June 7, 2012. By order entered November 7, 2012, Judge
Hutchison voluntarily recused himself from this case due to an unidentified “conflict.” The