NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUN 19 2014
[…] the role enhancement and the term of incarceration set in the sentence.
3
Defendant argues that the district court clearly erred in imposing a fine
because the information in the presentence report established that Defendant had
insufficient assets and earning potential to pay it. See United States v. Marin-
Cuevas, 147 F.3d 889, 895 (9th Cir. 1998) (a probation officer’s report is sufficient
evidence for purposes of sentencing). The Government concedes this point and
agrees that the fine should be vacated because its imposition could hinder payment
of the restitution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(b) (“the court shall impose a fine or other
monetary penalty only to the extent that such fine will not impair the ability of the
defendant to make restitution”). We agree that the fine should be vacated.
AFFIRMED in part, VACATED in part, and REMANDED.
4