People v. Ruiz CA4/1
[…] It follows that Ruiz's arguments regarding section 1320.5 are unavailing because that statute is inapplicable here. Ruiz's claim of sentencing error lacks merit. A. Applicable Law Courts "often have noted that plea agreements are a recognized procedure under our judicial system [citations] and a desirable and essential component of the administration of justice. [Citations.] Commentators are in accord, noting that '[b]oth the state and the defendant benefit from plea bargains, the defendant by lessened punishment, 3 Section 1320.5 provides: "Every person who is charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony, who is released from custody on bail, and who in order to evade the process of the court willfully fails to appear as required, is guilty of a felony. Upon a conviction under this section, the person shall be punished by a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170, or in the county jail for not more than one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. Willful failure to appear within 14 days of the date assigned for appearance may be found to have been for the purpose of evading the process of the court." In turn, section 1170, subdivision (h) sets the middle term for a felony punishable under its provision as two years.