United States Court of Appeals
[…] there were “inconsistencies” in the stories of Felders and her passengers. For
example, Bairett said that Felders stated the passengers were her grandkids’
friends, whereas the two passengers said Felders was their cousin. Aplt. App.
204. Bairett also pointed out that Felders said that her grandkids flew out to
Colorado from California, but the passengers said the grandkids lived in
Colorado. Id. And Bairett commented that Felders told him they were planning
on coming back to California in early December, whereas the grandkids said they
were coming back in late November. See id.
6
Utah Code § 76-8-306 states: “(1) An actor commits obstruction of
justice if the actor, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the investigation,
apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of any person regarding
conduct that constitutes a criminal offense . . . (i) provides false information
regarding a suspect, a witness, the conduct constituting an offense, or any other
material aspect of the investigation.”
-21-
A reasonable officer would not conclude these statements, standing alone,
established an intent to hinder an investigation.