North Atlantic Securities, LLC v. Office of Securities
[…] (2013), 2 includes licensing requirements for broker-dealers,3 agents,4 investment

advisers, 5 and investment adviser representatives 6 who deal in securities, id.



    1
      At the time of the administrative hearing in October 2011, Dell’Olio’s mother-in-law was
ninety-two years old.
    2
      Although there have been statutory amendments to these sections since the alleged misconduct, see,
e.g., P.L. 2013, ch. 39 (effective Oct. 9, 2013) (codified at 32 M.R.S. §§ 16409, 16508(1), 16604(4)
(2013)), the pertinent statutory language is unchanged, and we cite to the current statutes.
    3
     A broker-dealer is “a person engaged in the business of effecting transactions in securities for the
account of others or for the person’s own account.” 32 M.R.S. § 16102(4) (2013).
    4
      An agent is “an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or
attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities or represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to
effect purchases or sales of the issuer’s securities.” 32 M.R.S. § 16102(2) (2013).
    5
      An investment adviser is “a person that, for compensation, engages in the business of advising
others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability
of investing in, purchasing or selling securities or that, for compensation and as a part of a regular
business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities.” 32 M.R.S. § 16102(15)
(2013).
                                                                                                     3

§§ 16401-16411, and authorizes disciplinary action against licensees to protect the