North Atlantic Securities, LLC v. Office of Securities
[…] B. Opportunity for hearing; and

             C. Findings of fact and conclusions of law in a record in
             accordance with Title 5, chapter 375.

32 M.R.S. § 16412(7). The applicable Office of Securities regulation adds, “In

accordance with 5 M.R.S.A. § 9053(3), the Administrator or presiding officer may
                                                                                    23

dispose of an adjudicatory proceeding by default against any party that fails to

timely request a hearing . . . .” 6 C.M.R. 02 032 540-5 § 19(1) (2006). Title

5 M.R.S. § 9053(3) (2013) provides that an agency may, unless otherwise provided

by law, “[m]ake informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by default,

provided that notice has been given that failure to take required action may result

in default, and further provided that any such default may be set aside by the

agency for good cause shown.”

      [¶42] North Atlantic’s structural due process challenge rests on the wording

of the notice of intent, which states that the Administrator “intends to issue an

order” of revocation or suspension and that “[f]ailure to request a hearing in