MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] interest” in other parts of section 3204, see, e.g., id. § 3204(1), (8), and in other
parts of the Restructuring Act, see, e.g., id. §§ 3201(1), 3202(4)(A), 3205 to
3206-A, 3212(2)(C). It could easily have drafted section 3204(5) to prohibit the
17
owners of T&D utilities from having any “affiliation” or “affiliated interest” with
generation companies after divestiture. For example, as first introduced, the bill
provided that “a large, investor-owned transmission and distribution utility may not
have an affiliated interest in a competitive generation provider.” L.D. 1804 § 1
(118th Legis. 1997) (emphasis added) (proposed as section 3204(4)).15
[¶29] After multiple amendments, however, the Legislature chose not to use
“affiliate” language in section 3204(5), but instead directed that T&D utilities
“may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or
generation-related assets.” 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5). Thus, construing the plain and
unambiguous language of the statute, and consistent with our prior rulings, we
conclude that section 3204(5) does not explicitly prohibit all affiliation, as defined