MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] based on (1) the unauthorized filing of First Wind’s exceptions and APUC’s letter and (2) Bangor Hydro
and MPS’s proposal of new conditions in their exceptions to the examiners’ report. Although
acknowledging that Bangor Hydro and MPS’s “actions in response to the Examiners’ Report created
substantial substantive and procedural concerns and may not constitute proper practice,” the Commission
13
[¶21] After deliberations, the Commission approved both the APUC and
First Wind transactions with extensive conditions. The Commission interpreted
section 3204(5) as not prohibiting the affiliation of T&D utilities and generation
entities with a shared parent company. It then turned its focus to section 3204(5)’s
provision that utilities “may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise
control generation or generation-related assets,” and determined that, to contravene
the statute, the T&D utility would have to hold “some type of control over the
affiliates’ generation assets.” The Commission reasoned that such control “would
occur, for example, if a utility owned a subsidiary that owns and operates