MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] Legislature was aware of affiliate issues at the time it enacted the [Restructuring
Act] . . . and could have explicitly prohibited affiliated ownership if that was the
intent.”
[¶17] In preparation for the hearing on the reorganization requests, Bangor
Hydro and MPS filed testimony from officers at Emera Energy, Inc.;11 First Wind;
Algonquin Energy Services, Inc.;12 and Bangor Hydro. The Public Advocate filed
the testimony of a consultant. The hearing examiners for the Commission
conducted a hearing in the Commission’s presence over the course of four days in
10
Title 35-A M.R.S. § 3204(5) (2013) provides, “Ownership of generation prohibited. Except as
otherwise permitted under this chapter, on or after March 1, 2000, an investor-owned transmission and
distribution utility may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or
generation-related assets.”
11
Emera Energy, Inc., is a wholly-owned direct subsidiary of Emera.
12
Algonquin Energy Services, Inc., is a wholly owned indirect subsidiary of APUC and is currently a
Maine competitive electricity provider. See 35-A M.R.S. § 3201(5) (2013).
11