John McClare v. James J. Rocha
[…] Rose v. Parsons, 2013 ME 77, ¶ 7, 76 A.3d 343. “A genuine issue exists when sufficient evidence supports a factual contest to require a factfinder to choose between competing versions of the truth at trial.” Rainey v. Langen, 2010 ME 56, ¶ 23, 998 A.2d 342. C. Statute of Frauds [¶11] We first address whether the statute of frauds can be satisfied by an email communication, rather than a writing on paper or other material that gives it a physical existence. The statute of frauds, 33 M.R.S. § 51, specifies that no action shall be maintained “[u]pon any contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments, or of any interest in or concerning them . . . unless the promise, contract or agreement on which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith . . . .” Thus, regardless of whether there is adequate evidence in the record of a contract between McClare and Rocha to survive summary judgment, discussed below, any contract would be unenforceable unless it is contained in a writing meeting the requirements of the statute of frauds.