MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] taxpayer-specific information and also requested clarification. Preti responded by
limiting the scope of its request and by filing an appeal of the partial denial with
the Superior Court pursuant to 1 M.R.S. § 409(1) (2013). While Preti’s appeal to
the Superior Court was pending, Preti further limited its document access request.
[¶6] Ultimately, Preti’s request, as modified, sought all allocation and
apportionment formulas, methodologies, or calculations applicable to the
determination of Maine income tax for nonresident partners in a partnership
pursuant to 36 M.R.S. §§ 5192(5) and 5211(17). Preti expressly did not seek
(1) records over ten years old; (2) records involving entities other than
1
Title 36 M.R.S. § 5192(5) (2013) provides:
Alternate methods. The assessor may, on application, authorize or may require the use
of such other methods of determining a nonresident partner’s portion of partnership items
derived from or connected with sources in this State, and the modifications related
thereto, as may be appropriate and equitable, on such terms and conditions as he may
require.
2
Title 36 M.R.S. § 5211(17) (2013) provides:
Variations. If the apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the
extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or