MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] pursuant to 36 M.R.S. §§ 5192(5) and 5211(17). Preti expressly did not seek
(1) records over ten years old; (2) records involving entities other than
1
Title 36 M.R.S. § 5192(5) (2013) provides:
Alternate methods. The assessor may, on application, authorize or may require the use
of such other methods of determining a nonresident partner’s portion of partnership items
derived from or connected with sources in this State, and the modifications related
thereto, as may be appropriate and equitable, on such terms and conditions as he may
require.
2
Title 36 M.R.S. § 5211(17) (2013) provides:
Variations. If the apportionment provisions of this section do not fairly represent the
extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or
the tax assessor may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer’s business
activity, if reasonable: . . .
D. The employment of any other method to effectuate an equitable
apportionment of the taxpayer’s income.
4
partnerships; (3) any emails, correspondence, or other records unless they
expressly set forth actual apportionment formulas, methodologies, and/or
calculations used to apportion or otherwise determine Maine income taxes owed by