MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions
[…] from which information can be obtained . . . that is in the possession or custody of
an agency or public official of this State . . . except: (A) [r]ecords that have been
designated confidential by statute. . . .” 1 M.R.S. § 402(3)(A). Thus, all records in
the possession of a state agency are public records subject to disclosure unless
explicitly designated confidential by statute.
[¶13] Title 36 M.R.S. § 191(1) designates certain tax information as
confidential, excepting that information from the definition of public record
contained in 1 M.R.S. § 402(3). Section 191(1) provides, in pertinent part:
[I]t is unlawful for any person who, pursuant to this Title, has been
permitted to receive or view any portion of the original or a copy of
any report, return or other information provided pursuant to this Title
to divulge or make known in any manner any information set forth in
any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection
under this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer. This
prohibition applies to both state tax information and federal tax
information filed as part of a state tax return.
[¶14] Preti argues that section 191(1) protects only information provided by
taxpayers to Maine Revenue Services. However, nowhere in the text of section
7
191(1) does the phrase “provided by the taxpayers” exist, nor can it be implied
from a plain reading of section 191(1) that its privacy protections apply solely to
tax returns, reports, or other information “provided pursuant to this Title” by the
taxpayer. 36 M.R.S. § 191(1). Section 191(1) prohibits disclosure of any
information appearing in “any report, return or other information provided
pursuant to [Title 36].” Thus, even when strictly construed, the language of
section 191(1) creates a broad sweep that protects all information, from whatever
source, provided pursuant to Title 36, including information generated by Maine
Revenue Services.
[¶15] Section 191(1) also prohibits the disclosure of “any information set
forth in any of those documents or obtained from examination or inspection under
this Title of the premises or property of any taxpayer.” This language
affirmatively indicates that any information Maine Revenue Services generates
from review of taxpayer specific returns and information is protected.
C. Statutory Context
[¶16] This interpretation is confirmed by the statutory context in which
section 191(1) appears.