Nicole Dussault v. RRE Coach Lantern Holdings, LLC
[…] Id. (quotation marks omitted). B. The Maine Human Rights Act [¶13] The MHRA declares that individuals have a civil right to “[t]he opportunity . . . to secure decent housing in accordance with [their] ability to pay, and without discrimination because of race, color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status.” 5 M.R.S § 4581.4 Although the MHRA does not reference status as a recipient of public assistance in this declaration, see id., the MHRA does provide certain protections to public assistance recipients. Section 4582 provides in relevant part: It is unlawful housing discrimination, in violation of this Act ... [f]or any person furnishing rental premises or public accommodations to refuse to rent or impose different terms of tenancy to any individual who is a recipient of federal, state or local public assistance, including medical assistance and housing subsidies primarily because of the individual’s status as recipient . . . . 5 M.R.S. § 4582. Section 4583, however, provides in relevant part: 4 Title 5 M.R.S. § 4581 has since been amended by P.L. 2011, ch. 613, § 10 (effective Sept. 1, 2012) (codified at 5 M.R.S. § 4581 (2013)), but the change does not affect this appeal. 9 Nothing in this Act may be construed to prohibit or limit the exercise of the privilege of every person and the agent of any person having the right to sell, rent, lease or manage a housing accommodation to set up and enforce specifications in the selling, renting, leasing or letting or in the furnishings of facilities or services in connection with the facilities that are consistent with business necessity and are not based on the race, color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, country of ancestral origin or familial status of or the receipt of public assistance payments by any prospective or actual purchaser, lessee, tenant or occupant. 5 M.R.S. § 4583. Together these sections establish that a landlord may not refuse to rent to, or impose different terms of tenancy on, a recipient of public assistance who is an otherwise-eligible tenant primarily on the basis of that person’s status as a recipient unless the landlord can demonstrate a business necessity that justifies the refusal.