Nicole Dussault v. RRE Coach Lantern Holdings, LLC
[…] [¶14] In construing a statute, we seek to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. See Eagle Rental, Inc. v. State Tax Assessor, 2013 ME 48, ¶ 11, 65 A.3d 1278. We look beyond the plain language of the statute to other indicia of legislative intent only if the statute is ambiguous. See id.; Fuhrmann v. Staples the Office Superstore E., Inc., 2012 ME 135, ¶ 23, 58 A.3d 1083. The only discrimination that the MHRA prohibits with respect to public assistance recipients is “refus[al] to rent or impos[ition of] different terms of tenancy” based primarily on a person’s status as a recipient. 5 M.R.S. § 4582. This language stands in contrast to the broader prohibition against housing discrimination on other bases, 10 which makes it a violation of the MHRA to “refuse to show or refuse to sell, rent, lease, let or otherwise deny to or withhold from any individual housing accommodation because of the race or color, sex, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, religion, ancestry, national origin or familial status of the individual.” Id. (emphasis added). [¶15] We previously construed the MHRA’s prohibition of “unlawful housing discrimination” based on receipt of public assistance in Catir v. Commissioner of the Department of Human Services, 543 A.2d 356, 357-58 (Me. 1988).