Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] B. GTL’s Liability for Failing to Appoint Cinergy [¶26] GTL argues that the Superintendent erred in finding it liable pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1), as alleged in the Bureau’s amended petition, because that section places a duty only on producers (e.g., Cinergy) and not on insurers (e.g., GTL).12 [¶27] Section 1420-M(1) states that an “insurance producer may not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is 12 GTL also argues that the Superintendent erred in finding it liable pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1) because, it asserts, Cinergy was not acting as GTL’s agent prior to October 20, 2008. This issue has been addressed above.