Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] [¶36] The Bureau’s petition and amended petition alleged that GTL violated 24-A M.R.S. § 2186(1)(A)(6), (7), and 2186(2) for fraudulently contracting with the unlicensed AMLI to act as the administrator under the Master Policy. The Superintendent concluded that there was insufficient evidence to support a finding of fraudulent intent to support a violation of section 2186. However, the Bureau’s petition also cited and summarized section 1902 and alleged facts sufficient to support a violation of that provision. Section 1902 provides in relevant part that “[a] person may not act as or profess to be an administrator after August 1, 1990, unless licensed under this chapter.” GTL was sufficiently on notice under the petition, as incorporated by reference in the Superintendent’s order for 19 adjudicatory proceeding and notice of hearing, that it could be held accountable pursuant to section 1902 for contracting with an unlicensed administrator.