Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] The Superintendent concluded that GTL violated 24-A M.R.S. §§ 1420-M(1),1 1902,2 and 2412(1-A)(B)3 (2012) and 1 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1) (2012) states, “An insurance producer may not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.” 2 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1902 (2012) states, in part, “A person may not act as or profess to be an administrator after August 1, 1990, unless licensed under this chapter.” 3 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2412(1-A)(B) (2012) provides, in relevant part: An insurer may not provide coverage to a resident of this State under a group or blanket policy or contract issued and delivered outside this State unless . . . [f]or trustee group policies . . . and association group policies