Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] Superintendent of Insurance

MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision: 2013 ME 102 Docket: BCD-13-56 Argued: September 11, 2013 Decided: November 21, 2013 Panel: SAUFLEY, C.J., and ALEXANDER, LEVY, SILVER, MEAD, GORMAN, and JABAR, JJ. GUARANTEE TRUST LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. SUPERINTENDENT OF INSURANCE ALEXANDER, J. [¶1] Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company (GTL) appeals from a judgment entered in the Business and Consumer Docket (Horton, J.) that affirmed a decision of the Superintendent of Insurance. The Superintendent concluded that GTL violated 24-A M.R.S. §§ 1420-M(1),1 1902,2 and 2412(1-A)(B)3 (2012) and 1 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1) (2012) states, “An insurance producer may not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.” 2 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1902 (2012) states, in part, “A person may not act as or profess to be an administrator after August 1, 1990, unless licensed under this chapter.” 3 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2412(1-A)(B) (2012) provides, in relevant part: An insurer may not provide coverage to a resident of this