Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] By not including the word “appointed” in section 1445(1)(D) when it did so in each of the preceding paragraphs, the Legislature’s intent is unambiguous: an insurer is strictly liable for the actions of those who sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance of the insurer, whether or not the producer was formally appointed. Section 1445(1)(D)’s use of the phrase “its producers” suggests only that the insurer must know, or should know, that an entity or person is selling, soliciting, or negotiating its insurance product to impose liability on the insurer, but no more. Section 1445(3) does not alter the plain language of section 1445(1)(D).10 10 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(3) (2012) provides, “Nothing in this chapter abrogates the common law principles of apparent or implied authority as available remedies or defenses.” GTL also cites to 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1) for support that a common law agency relationship must exist before an insurance company can be held accountable for the acts of companies that sell, solicit, or negotiate insurance coverage provided by the insurer. We again disagree.