Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] The Superintendent concluded that GTL violated 24-A M.R.S. §§ 1420-M(1),1 1902,2 and 2412(1-A)(B)3 (2012) and 1 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1420-M(1) (2012) states, “An insurance producer may not act as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an appointed agent of that insurer. An insurance producer who is not acting as an agent of an insurer is not required to become appointed.” 2 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1902 (2012) states, in part, “A person may not act as or profess to be an administrator after August 1, 1990, unless licensed under this chapter.” 3 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 2412(1-A)(B) (2012) provides, in relevant part: An insurer may not provide coverage to a resident of this State under a group or blanket policy or contract issued and delivered outside this State unless . . . [f]or trustee group policies . . . and association group policies . . . , certificates of coverage to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State [are] filed with the superintendent at least 60 days before any solicitation in this State, with sufficient information concerning the nature of the group, including any trust agreements or association bylaws, to enable the superintendent to determine whether the group satisfies the statutory requirements for a trustee or association group. 2 that GTL is accountable, pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(1)(D) (2012), 4 for violations committed by Cinergy Health, Inc., a company acting as GTL’s producer.