Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] C. GTL’s Provision of Coverage Pursuant to 24-A M.R.S. § 2412(1-A)(B) [¶30] GTL argues that the Superintendent erred in finding that it violated 24-A M.R.S. § 2412(1-A)(B) because there was no evidence that GTL issued any certificate of coverage, and therefore no evidence that it provided coverage, to any Maine consumer, but that Cinergy instead issued AMLI certificates and coverage.13 [¶31] Section 2412(1-A)(B) states, in relevant part, that an “insurer may not provide coverage to a resident of this State under a group or blanket policy or contract issued and delivered outside this State unless,” for “association group policies” as defined by statute, “certificates of coverage to be delivered or issued for delivery in this State . . . [are] filed with the superintendent at least 60 days before any solicitation in this State, with sufficient information . . . to enable the 13 GTL also