Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] In effect, GTL argues that, despite agreeing to serve as a front for an unlicensed carrier (AMLI), to do business in Maine, and receiving a share of premiums for coverage sold by the insurance producer that was marketing that coverage (Cinergy), it should not be held responsible for the improper acts of that insurance producer. [¶21] Section 1445(1)(D) states that “the insurer . . . [i]s accountable and may be penalized by the superintendent, as provided for in this Title, for the actions of its producers.”9 See generally Bankers Life & Cas. Co., 2013 ME 7, ¶ 17, 60 A.3d 1272 (noting that there is no requirement that the insurer have independently taken improper actions to be accountable under this section).