Guarantee Trust Life Insurance Company v. Superintendent of Insurance
[…] We affirm the judgment. 4 Title 24-A M.R.S. § 1445(1)(D) (2012) states, in part, “In addition to any other applicable provisions of law, the insurer . . . [i]s accountable and may be penalized by the superintendent, as provided for in this Title, for the actions of its producers.” 3 I. CASE HISTORY [¶3] GTL is an Illinois-domiciled insurance company licensed to do business in Maine as an insurance company. Cinergy Health, Inc., based in Florida, was licensed in Maine as a nonresident producer agency.