In re T.B.
[…] 164-65; Danforth, 303 A.2d at 799.




wants to present his case” and the father never had an opportunity to say to the court how he wanted to
proceed at trial because the court “simply cut the whole inquiry off.”
                                                                                      7


      [¶16] We have emphasized, however, that child protective proceedings are

somewhat unique in that the rights of the parent litigants are not the only interests

at stake. “The core purpose of that process is to protect children.” In re D.P.,

2013 ME 40, ¶ 13, --- A.3d --- (citing 22 M.R.S. § 4003 (2012) (“[T]he health and

safety of children must be of paramount concern and . . . the right to family

integrity is limited by the right of children to be protected from abuse and

neglect”)); see In re Richard G., 2001 ME 78, ¶¶ 11-12, 770 A.2d 625 (recognizing

the State’s interest in the well-being of children). A child protective proceeding

may even implicate the interests of other children not addressed in the particular

proceeding.