Pacific Southwest Dist. of the Church of the Brethren v. Church of the Brethren CA2/4
[…] (Id. at p. 486.) The local church had promised to be bound by the constitution and canons of the Episcopal Church in its application to organize as a parish and in its articles of incorporation. (Id. at pp. 485–486.) The court held that, under Jones v. Wolf, the canon establishing a trust in favor of the general church strongly supported the conclusion that the property reverted to the general church when the local church disaffiliated. (Episcopal Church Cases, at p. 487.) The court also held Corporations Code section 9142 compelled the conclusion that the general church owned the property. (Episcopal Church Cases, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 488.) Subdivision (c)(2) of that section provides: “No assets of a religious corporation are or shall be deemed to be impressed with any trust, express or implied, statutory or at common law unless . . . [¶] and only to the extent that, the articles or bylaws of the corporation, or the governing instruments of a superior religious body or general church of which the corporation is a member, so expressly provide.” 6 Subdivision (d) allows 6 Respondents contend this provision does not apply to lots 48 and 49, which Park holds as trustee for CKEC, but they cite no authority that property held in trust for a religious corporation is not that corporation’s asset.