Pacific Southwest Dist. of the Church of the Brethren v. Church of the Brethren CA2/4
[…] We conclude that the manual creates an enforceable trust in lot 44, but not in lots 48 and 49. The trial court was correct in ordering a partition sale, but on remand must redetermine the two churches’ shares in the proceeds, and their respective rights to reimbursement for rents and expenses as to lot 44. II Respondents’ remaining arguments are based on findings included in the statement of decision that the court did not make in the oral ruling. Respondents argue PSWD lacks standing to assert a breach of trust claim under Corporations Code section 9142 because it is not a person who may bring such a claim under subdivision (a), namely the corporation, a member, or a former member; an officer or director; and “[a] person with a reversionary, contractual, or property interest in the assets subject to such trust.” The manual delegates to the districts the right to enforce the trust provisions and contemplates that a district conference will have a reversionary interest in church property, may assert title to it, and have it vested in the district board, in trust, for the district.