Benford v. Everett Commons, LLC.
[…] None of the arguments pertained to the jury’s verdict, let alone challenged the verdict as being against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 42 Illinois Supreme Court Rule 366(b)(2)(iii) provides that, in a jury case, “[a] party may not urge as error on review of the ruling on a party’s post-trial motion any point, ground, or relief not specified in the motion.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 366(b)(2)(iii) (eff. Feb. 1, 1994). Section 2-1202(b) of the Code further dictates that a posttrial motion “must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(b) (West 2012). Plaintiff did not raise her argument that the jury verdict was against the manifest weight of the evidence in her posttrial motion. Accordingly, this argument is forfeited. Bakes v. St.