In re the Matter of:
[…] Id. at 247, 693 P.2d at 902. MacLean
himself acknowledged as much in his motion for reconsideration,
recognizing that “the award of attorney’s fees in this situation is governed
by ARS 25-324” and arguing that the prevailing-party clause should just
weigh in favor of an award under the statute. As such, the superior court
did not err by assessing MacLean’s fees request within the constraints of §
25-324 rather than awarding fees pursuant to the settlement provision.
¶10 MacLean claims Edsall should no longer control in light of
subsequent legislative enactments modifying § 25-324. But none of the
modifications on which he relies undermine the force of Edsall. In 1996,
our Legislature added consideration of “the reasonableness of the
positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings” (in addition
4
MACLEAN v. KAPPA
Decision of the Court
to the parties’ respective financial resources) to the provision allowing a
discretionary award of attorney’s fees under what is now § 25-324(A).
1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 145, § 9 (2d Reg. Sess.). Despite this addition, the