In re the Matter of:
[…] information to support his request for an award of fees. Instead, he relied
only on an assertion that Kappa has “ample resources” and that “[t]he
parties’ financial resources are essentially equal” based on the property
division in the decree. The decree’s property division almost two years
before the current fee request was an insufficient basis from which to
establish the parties’ relative financial positions as required under § 25-
324(A). See id. at 84, ¶ 39, 163 P.3d at 1034. Accordingly, the court did not
abuse its discretion by denying an award of fees under § 25-324(A).
¶13 Nor did the court abuse its discretion by declining to award
MacLean fees under § 25-324(B)(2), which mandates an award of fees “[i]f
the court determines that . . . [t]he petition was not grounded in fact or
based on law.” By denying MacLean’s request for fees—and by declining
to reconsider this denial—the superior court implicitly found Kappa’s
motion was not groundless.
¶14 MacLean nevertheless characterizes the superior court’s
ruling on Kappa’s motion as containing “numerous findings that place