United States Court of Appeals
[…] exchange for anything of value. Instead, he alleged that Intrust “deceived” him about
the investment and performance of the trust and failed to provide him with certain
records. R., Vol. I, at 1229. We agree with the district court that Kastner did not
allege that he was a “consumer” or that he was engaged in a “consumer transaction”
within the meaning of the KCPA.
The district court dismissed the remaining claims concluding that because
Kastner sought damages for only depreciation of the value of the trust property,
the claims were subsumed by the breach-of-trust claim. See Kan. Stat. Ann.
§ 58a-1003(b) (“Absent a breach of trust, a trustee is not liable to a beneficiary for a
loss or depreciation in the value of trust property or for not having made a profit.”).
We see no error.
B. Summary Judgment Motion
“We review a district court’s decision to grant summary judgment de novo,
applying the same standard as the district court.” Squires v. Breckenridge Outdoor
Educ. Ctr., 715 F.3d 867, 872 (10th Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted).