State of Missouri v. Denford Jackson
[…] B. Missouri Statutes Require Trial Courts to Instruct Down Only When There Is a Basis in the Evidence to Do So Section 556.046.2 provides in relevant part: The court shall not be obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a basis for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting him of the included offense. § 556.046.2 (emphasis added). The legislature amended section 556.046 in 2001 to include subsection (3). It states: The court shall be obligated to instruct the jury with respect to a particular included offense only if there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the defendant of the immediately higher included offense and there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the defendant of that particular included offense. § 556.046.3, RSMo Supp. 2013 (emphasis added). The principal opinion correctly states that these statutes mean that a trial court is obligated to instruct down when the following requirements are met: a. a party timely requests the instruction; b. there is a basis in the evidence for acquitting the defendant of the charged offense; and c. there is a basis in the evidence for convicting the defendant of the lesser included offense for which the instruction is requested. process of law.”