Marriage of Crews CA4/1
[…] (Id. at p. 993, disapproved on another point in In re Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1072, 1097.) Notwithstanding Abrams, we conclude the court acted within its discretion in valuing the parties' corporate airplane based on its finding that Michael breached his fiduciary duty by delaying payment of invoices and not cooperating with Kelly in her management of the plane.10 Section 2552, subdivision (a) provides that "[f]or the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, . . . the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as 10 Michael disagrees with the finding that he was uncooperative in the management of the airplane but does not contend it is not supported by substantial evidence. 24 practicable to the time of trial." However, section 2552, subdivision (b) provides that "[u]pon 30 days' notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of the parties in an equitable manner."11 The court has considerable discretion under section 2552, subdivision (b) "to divide community property in order to assure an equitable settlement is reached."