Marriage of Crews CA4/1
[…] (In re Marriage of Alter (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 718, 730.) Similarly, we review spousal support orders for abuse of discretion and "examine the challenged order for legal and factual support. 'As long as the court exercised its discretion along legal lines, its decision will be affirmed on appeal if there is substantial evidence to support it.' " (In re Marriage of Blazer (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1443.) Family Code2 section 4058, subdivision (b) provides that in determining child support, "[t]he court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children." Section 4320, subdivision (a) requires the court in ordering spousal support to consider, among other circumstances listed in the statute, "[t]he extent to which the earning capacity of each party is sufficient to maintain the standard of living established during the marriage . . . ." " 'It has