Marriage of Crews CA4/1
[…] (In re Marriage of Geraci (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 1278, 1290-1291.) "As long as the court exercised its discretion along legal lines, its decision will be affirmed on appeal if there is substantial evidence to support it." (In re Marriage of Duncan, supra, 90 Cal.App.4th at p. 625.) Section 1100, subdivision (e) provides, in relevant part: "Each spouse shall act with respect to the other spouse in the management and control of the community assets and liabilities in accordance with the general rules governing fiduciary relationships . . . until such time as the assets and liabilities have been divided by the parties or by a court."12 Section 1101, subdivision (g) provides, in relevant part: 11 Kelly's trial brief reveals that in August 2009 she filed a motion to use an alternative valuation date under section 2552, subdivision (b) instead of the date of trial. The court deferred the motion to trial.