Marriage of Crews CA4/1
[…] United Airlines, Inc. (1992) 10 Cal.App.4th 1500, 1503.) Civil Code section 3300 provides that the measure of damages for a breach of contract "is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused thereby, or which, in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." "[T]he correct measure of damages in any given case must always be [the measure provided by Civil Code section 3300.]" (Pacific Scientific Co. v. Glassey (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 831, 842, italics added.) Although the court did not expressly state that Michael "breached" the PMA, by finding that Michael's failure to make his separate property election "forthwith" caused detriment to Kelly warranting some remedy, the court effectively found that Michael breached the PMA and that Kelly suffered damages as a result. However, the court fashioned its own equitable remedy for the breach without regard to the proper measure of damages under Civil Code section 3300—i.e., the court did not consider the amount that would compensate Kelly for all the detriment proximately caused by the breach or that, "in the ordinary course of things, would be likely to result therefrom." (Civ.