Marriage of Crews CA4/1
[…] The court then separately found: "In addition, [Michael] will be receiving $9,000 in net monthly rental income since he is being awarded the La Terazza commercial property, which is the parties' only income- producing asset." 12 There is merit to Michael's argument that monthly rental income used to calculate a spouse's gross income for purposes of support is properly offset by monthly losses the spouse carries from other properties. Section 4058, subdivision (a)(1) includes rent as a source of annual gross income, and section 4058, subdivision (a)(2) includes "[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for the operation of the business." (Italics added.) However, on appeal Michael has not adequately established the amount of any particular offset to which he may be entitled as a result of negative cash flow from an investment property.