Filed 6/24/14 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/3
[…] evidence standard to avoid confusing the jury because the applicable burden of proof to
establish the corroborating facts is clear and convincing evidence.
9
Section 288, subdivision (a), prohibits any person from “willfully and
lewdly commit[ting] any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or
member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child
. . . .” Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), provides a defendant is ineligible for
probation if a person who violates section 288 “has substantial sexual conduct with a
victim who is under 14 years of age.” Section 1203.066, subdivision (b), states,
“‘Substantial sexual conduct’ means penetration of the vagina or rectum of either the
victim or the offender by the penis of the other or by any foreign object, oral copulation,
or masturbation of either the victim or the offender.” (Italics added.)
Here, the record includes evidence from which the jury could reasonably
conclude Gonzalez masturbated E.G. twice. E.G. initially said Gonzalez touched her
breasts and vagina “at least three times,” but when examined further concerning whether