Filed 6/24/14 P. v. Gonzalez CA4/3
[…] [Citation.] Resolution of conflicts and inconsistencies in the testimony is the exclusive
province of the trier of fact. [Citation.]’” (People v. Mejia (2007) 155 Cal.App.4th 86,
93.)
3 Although the applicable burden of proof for the statute of limitations is
preponderance of the evidence (People v. Medina (1990) 51 Cal.3d 870, 919), at the
prosecutor’s request, the trial court instructed the jury with the clear and convincing
evidence standard to avoid confusing the jury because the applicable burden of proof to
establish the corroborating facts is clear and convincing evidence.
9
Section 288, subdivision (a), prohibits any person from “willfully and
lewdly commit[ting] any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or
member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child
. . . .” Section 1203.066, subdivision (a)(8), provides a defendant is ineligible for
probation if a person who violates section 288 “has substantial sexual conduct with a
victim who is under 14 years of age.” Section 1203.066, subdivision (b), states,