Filed 6/25/14 William Jefferson v. Assessment Appeals Bd. CA4/3
[…] issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or
district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought
to be collected.” (§ 4807.) The policy behind these provisions is “to allow revenue
collection to continue during litigation so that essential public services dependent on the
funds are not unnecessarily interrupted.” (Merced, supra, 218 Cal.App.3d at p. 400.)
A tax refund action must be brought against the county or city that
collected the tax. (§ 5140 [“The person who paid the tax . . . may bring an action only in
the superior court . . . against a county or a city to recover a tax which the board of
supervisors of the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on a claim
. . .”].) A tax refund action may not be maintained against the local assessment appeals
9
board because it “is a separate and distinct constitutional entity from the [c]ounty [or city
that collected the tax].” (Schoenberg, supra, 179 Cal.App.4th at p. 1355.)