Schmidt v. Bd. of Trustees, CSU CA3
[…] The trial court did not reach this argument because it granted summary judgment based on the 2010 settlement agreement. Having concluded that the trial court erred in that ruling, we must now resolve this one remaining issue: namely, can part of the summary judgment -- specifically, summary adjudication of the fifth cause of action -- be upheld based on Schmidt’s failure to exhaust her administrative remedies? We conclude it cannot be because of the insufficiency of the record on appeal. Subdivision (a) of Government Code section 8547.12 provides as follows: “A California State University employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment may file a written complaint with his or her supervisor or manager, or with any other university officer designated for that purpose by the trustees, alleging actual or attempted acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar improper acts for having made a protected disclosure, together with a sworn statement that the contents of the written complaint are true, or are believed by the affiant to be true, under penalty of perjury. The complaint shall be filed within 12 months of the most recent act of reprisal complained about.” Subdivision (c) of the statute provides in pertinent part that “any person who intentionally engages in acts of reprisal, retaliation, threats, coercion, or similar acts against a university employee, including an officer or faculty member, or applicant for employment for having made a protected