UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] raised by the defendant, a court may treat those arguments that the plaintiff failed to address as
conceded.’”) (quoting Hopkins v. Women’s Div., Gen. Bd. of Global Ministries, 284 F. Supp. 2d
15, 25 (D.D.C. 2003), aff’d, 98 F. App’x. 8 (D.C. Cir. 2004)).
2. The Plaintiff’s Request for Back Pay
The defendant argues that back pay is not available to the plaintiff because the United
States has not waived its sovereign immunity for claims like those advanced in this case. Def.’s
Mem. at 18. The plaintiff counters that the Court may award him damages under the Back Pay
Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b)(1) (2006). Pl.’s Mem. at 13.
The Back Pay Act provides that certain federal employees who successfully challenge
“unjustified or unwarranted personnel action[s] which . . . resulted in the withdrawal or reduction
of all or part of the pay . . . of the employee[s] . . . [are] entitled, on correction of the personnel
action” to some or all of the back pay to which the employees are entitled, as well as reasonable
attorney fees. See § 5596(b)(1). However, as the Sixth Circuit explained,
[u]nder [United States v.] Fausto, [484 U.S. 439, 455 (1988),] where a