UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] employees. Id. However, unless it is clear that Congress intended to preclude all judicial review
of colorable constitutional claims, see Webster, 486 U.S. at 603, the Court cannot find that it
does not have jurisdiction over the plaintiff’s claim for two reasons. First, the Supreme Court
has indicated that “when Congress intends to bar judicial review altogether, it typically employs .
. . unambiguous and comprehensive” language. Lindahl v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 470 U.S.
768, 779-80 (1985). In a footnote illustrating this point, the Lindahl Court referenced the
language of 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b), which addresses compensation for work injuries and states:
The action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a
payment under this subchapter is—(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and
with respect to all questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by
another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
Id. at 780 & n.13 (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b)). The Court provided as a further example the
statutory language of 38 U.S.C. § 211(a), which addresses benefits for veterans and provides that
[t]he decisions of the Administrator on any question of law or fact under any law