Filed 6/25/14
[…] judgment of acquittal under section 1118.1 after all of the evidence was in.4 He argued
there was insufficient evidence that he knew of the gun’s illegal character but, even if the
evidence sufficed on that element, his possession of the shotgun measuring less than 26
inches long was protected by the Second Amendment. In the context of his Second
Amendment argument, he also argued the statute violated equal protection because the
subject gun was less concealable than handguns, and handguns are not banned. The trial
court denied the motion.
4 Section 1118.1 provides in pertinent part: “In a case tried before a jury, the court on
motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side
and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a
judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if
the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or
offenses on appeal. . . .”
8
Verdict and Sentencing
The jury found defendant guilty on the single count of illegal possession of a
“short-barrel[]ed shotgun.”
The trial court suspended imposition of judgment and sentence and placed
defendant on formal probation for five years, with confinement in jail for 180 days,