Filed 6/25/14
[…] definition of “short-barreled shotguns.” (See fn. 6, ante.) The Heller court mentioned no
distinction, substantive or otherwise, between shotguns having a short barrel and those
with an overall length of less than 26 inches then regulated under the later version of the
federal law Miller addressed; nor do we see any such distinction.
Defendant notes that federal law allows people to possess shotguns that are less
than 26 inches so long as they are registered and their possession does not conflict with
the applicant’s state laws. (26 U.S.C. §§ 5861(d), 5845(a), 5822, 5812(a); 27 C.F.R. §
479.85.7) He also points out that some states allow the possession of shotguns less than
7 Title 26 United States Code section 5861(d) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any
person-- [¶] . . . [¶] (d) to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in
the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record.” For purposes of section 5861,
section 5845(a) defines “firearm” to include, “a weapon made from a shotgun if such
weapon as modified has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of
less than 18 inches in length.” Section 5822 provides that a maker’s application to make