Filed 6/25/14
[…] We disagree.5
A. Facial Challenge
The Second Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “A well
regulated militia, being necessary to the security of a free state, the right of the people to
keep and bear arms, shall not be infringed.”
The Second Amendment protects an individual’s right to possess handguns in the
home for self-defense. (District of Columbia v. Heller (2008) 554 U.S. 570 [171 L.Ed.2d
637] (Heller).) The Fourteenth Amendment’s due process clause makes the Second
5 In reorganizing the deadly weapon statutes in 2010, the Legislature stated in section
16025: “(a) A judicial decision determining the constitutionality of a previously existing
provision is relevant in determining the constitutionality of any provision of [the 2010
reorganization]. [¶] (b) However, in enacting the Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of
2010, the Legislature has not evaluated the constitutionality of any provision affected by
the act, or the correctness of any judicial decision determining the constitutionality of any
provision affected by the act. [¶] (c) The Deadly Weapons Recodification Act of 2010 is
not intended to, and does not, reflect any determination of the constitutionality of any
provision affected by the act.”
9
Amendment fully applicable to the states. (McDonald v. City of Chicago (2010) 561 U.S.
742 [177 L.Ed.2d 894] (McDonald).)
The District of Columbia law at issue in Heller totally banned handgun possession
in the home and required that any lawful firearm in the home be disassembled or bound