Filed 6/25/14
[…] the possession “of the prohibited weapon was in accordance with registration under 26
U.S.C. 5801-5872 (National Firearms Act)”]; A.R.S. § 13-3101, subd. (B) [prohibited
weapons “do not include any firearms or devices that are registered in the national
firearms registry and transfer records of the United States treasury department “]; Fla.
Stat. § 790.221, subd. (3) [short-barreled shotgun “lawfully owned and possessed under
provisions of federal law are excepted” from prohibition on possession]; Md. Pub. Saf.
Code Ann. § 5-203, subd. (a)(2) [a person may not possess a short-barreled shotgun
unless it “has been registered with the federal government in accordance with federal
law”]; Wis. Stat. § 941.28, subd. (4) [prohibition or possession of short-barreled shotgun
does not apply to possession by “any person who has complied with the licensing and
registration requirements under 26 USC 5801 to 5872” or to any firearm “that may be