See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] attained” and the rule does not “ignore constitutional
restraints or violate fundamental rights.” United States v.
Ballin, 144 U. S. 1, 5 (1892).
In addition, the Constitution provides the Senate with
extensive control over its schedule. There are only limited
exceptions. See Amdt. 20, §2 (Congress must meet once a
year on January 3, unless it specifies another day by law);
Art. II, §3 (Senate must meet if the President calls it into
Cite as: 573 U. S. ____ (2014) 35
Opinion of the Court
Appendix A to opinion of the Court
special session); Art. I, §5, cl. 4 (neither House may ad
journ for more than three days without consent of the
other). See also Art. II, §3 (“[I]n Case of Disagreement
between [the Houses], with Respect to the Time of Ad
journment, [the President] may adjourn them to such
Time as he shall think proper”). The Constitution thus
gives the Senate wide latitude to determine whether and
when to have a session, as well as how to conduct the
session. This suggests that the Senate’s determination
about what constitutes a session should merit great
respect.