See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Court’s case file). Other cases involving similar challenges
are also pending in the Courts of Appeals. E.g., NLRB v.
New Vista Nursing & Rehabilitation, No. 11–3440 etc.
(CA3). Thus, we believe it is important to answer all three
questions that this case presents.
II
Before turning to the specific questions presented, we
shall mention two background considerations that we find
relevant to all three. First, the Recess Appointments
Clause sets forth a subsidiary, not a primary, method for
appointing officers of the United States. The immediately
preceding Clause—Article II, Section 2, Clause 2—
provides the primary method of appointment. It says that
the President “shall nominate, and by and with the Advice
and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint Ambassadors,
other public Ministers and Consuls, Judges of the supreme
Court, and all other Officers of the United States” (empha
sis added).
The Federalist Papers make clear that the Founders
intended this method of appointment, requiring Senate
approval, to be the norm (at least for principal officers).
Alexander Hamilton wrote that the Constitution vests the
power of nomination in the President alone because “one