See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] tionably has other methods of preventing recess appoint-
ments. As the Solicitor General concedes, the Senate
could preclude the President from making recess appoint-
ments by holding a series of twice-a-week ordinary (not
pro forma) sessions. And the nature of the business con-
ducted at those ordinary sessions—whether, for example,
Senators must vote on nominations, or may return to
their home States to meet with their constituents—is a
matter for the Senate to decide. The Constitution also
gives the President (if he has enough allies in Congress) a
way to force a recess. Art. II, §3 (“[I]n Case of Disagree-
ment between [the Houses], with Respect to the Time of
Adjournment, [the President] may adjourn them to such
Time as he shall think proper”). Moreover, the President
and Senators engage with each other in many different
ways and have a variety of methods of encouraging each
other to accept their points of view.
40 NLRB v. CANNING
Appendix A to opinionCourt Court
Opinion of the of the
Regardless, the Recess Appointments Clause is not