See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] majority’s reading without analysis. 53 Cong. Rec. 4298. The reader
can decide whether those statements by three Senators justify the
assertion that the Senate “abandoned its hostility” to the broad read
ing, ante, at 31.
44 NLRB v. NOEL CANNING
SCALIA, J., concurring in judgment
4. 1940 to the Present
The majority finds it highly significant that in 1940,
Congress created a few carefully limited exceptions to the
Pay Act’s prohibition on paying recess appointees who
filled pre-recess vacancies. See Act of July 11, 1940, ch.
580, 54 Stat. 751, now codified with nonsubstantive
amendments at 5 U. S. C. §5503. Under the current ver
sion of the Act, “[p]ayment for services may not be made
from the Treasury of the United States to an individual
appointed during a recess of the Senate to fill a vacancy”
that “existed while the Senate was in session” unless
either the vacancy arose, or a different individual’s nomi
nation to fill the vacancy was rejected, “within 30 days
before the end of the session”; or a nomination was pend
ing before the Senate at the end of the session, and the