See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] nal punishment “[a]ny person who knowingly obstructs,
detains, hinders, impedes or blocks another person’s entry
——————
6 Amici do identify five localities with laws similar to the Act here.
Brief for State of New York et al. as Amici Curiae 14, n. 7.
24 McCULLEN v. COAKLEY
Opinion of the Court
to or exit from a reproductive health care facility.” Mass.
Gen. Laws, ch. 266, §120E½(e).7 If Massachusetts deter
mines that broader prohibitions along the same lines are
necessary, it could enact legislation similar to the federal
Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act of 1994 (FACE
Act), 18 U. S. C. §248(a)(1), which subjects to both crimi
nal and civil penalties anyone who “by force or threat of
force or by physical obstruction, intentionally injures,
intimidates or interferes with or attempts to injure, intim
idate or interfere with any person because that person is
or has been, or in order to intimidate such person or any
other person or any class of persons from, obtaining or
providing reproductive health services.” Some dozen other
States have done so. See Brief for State of New York et al.
as Amici Curiae 13, and n. 6. If the Commonwealth is
particularly concerned about harassment, it could also
consider an ordinance such as the one adopted in New
York City that not only prohibits obstructing access to a