STATE OF TENNESSEE v. SHIRA JEAN STAFFORD
[…] State v. Pruett, 788 S.W.2d 559, 561 (Tenn. 1990). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). Appellant was convicted of violating Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602. It provides, in pertinent part: -4- (a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer’s presence and at the officer’s direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another. T.C.A. § 39-16-602. A person acts intentionally when they have a conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. T.C.A. § 39-11-302. Force occurs when a person uses physical power or violence.