2014 IL App (1st) 122292
[…] 2009 tolling agreement. Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the trial court dismissing the
breach of contract and implied indemnity claims against the third-party defendants as being time-
barred.
¶ 43 b. Express Indemnity Claim
18
1-12-2292)
1-12-2301)Cons.
¶ 44 SCDT argues that its express indemnity claim against Linn-Mathes was improperly
dismissed by the trial court because it was governed by the 10-year statute limitations applicable
to written contracts rather than the 4-year statute limitations applicable to construction matters.
Section 13-206 of the Code states:
"Except as provided in Section 2-725 of the 'Uniform Commercial
Code', actions on bonds, promissory notes, bills of exchange,
written leases, written contracts, or other evidences of indebtedness
in writing and actions brought under the Illinois Wage Payment
and Collection Act shall be commenced within 10 years next after
the cause of action accrued***." 735 ILCS 5/13-206 (West 2008).
¶ 45 Linn-Mathes argues that the trial court properly determined that its express promise to
indemnify SCDT for breaches related to the construction work is governed by the four-year