People v. Fernando C.
[…] (Ibid.) “Stated differently, if a crime cannot be committed without also necessarily committing a lesser offense, the latter is a lesser included offense within the former.” (Ibid.) Under the accusatory pleading test, a lesser offense is included within a greater “ ‘ “if the charging allegations of the accusatory pleading include language describing the offense in such a way that if committed as specified the lesser offense is necessarily committed.” [Citation.] ’ ” (Id. at pp. 288-289.)2 Section 415.5, the violation of which was alleged in the wardship petition, provides: “(a) Any person who (1) unlawfully fights within any building or upon the grounds of any school, community college, university, or state university or challenges another person within any building or upon the grounds to fight, or (2) maliciously and willfully disturbs another person within any of these buildings or upon the grounds by loud and unreasonable noise, or (3) uses offensive words within any of these buildings or upon the grounds which are inherently likely to provoke an immediate violent reaction is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding four hundred dollars ($400) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period of not more than 90 days, or both. [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (e) As used in this section ‘state university,’ ‘university,’ ‘community college,’ and ‘school’ have the same meaning as these terms are given in Section 626. [¶] (f) This section shall not apply to any person who is a registered student of the school, or to any person who is engaged in any otherwise lawful employee concerted activity.” 2 In this case both tests would yield the same result, as the delinquency petition tracked the statutory language of section 415.5, subdivision (a)(1). 3 Section 626, subdivision (a)(4) defines a “school” to include a public or private elementary school, junior high school, four-year high school